Review Magazine’s 24th Annual Music Awards

Ceremony & Celebration

Posted In: Arts & Entertainment, Local Music, Review Music Awards,   From Issue 703   By: Robert E Martin

06th May, 2010     2

Review Magazine’s 24th Annual Music Awards Ceremony & Celebration took place on Monday April 30th at the Prime Event Center in Bay City, with tastes turning out to be as divergent as the talent populating the region of the Great Lakes Bay, as the peoples’ choice for top musical artists in 77 divisions were announced at a gala star-studded banquet filled with 350 nominees, fans, political dignitaries, and local personalities.

Over 4,000 ballots were cast in a two-tier nominating process from January through March, 2010.  The total number of nominees received during the first phase of balloting in each division is noted under each category, with the top five nominees in each division posted below.   The top vote getter in each category is noted in a large bold type-face.HIP-HOP AWARDS

(Total Nominations: 23)
Keef Courage
Spitzer
(Total Nominations: 14)
Peezy Promotions
Prince Entertainment
(Total Nominations: 12)
OJ ‘The King’
Producer of the Year
Poindexter
Ennix
Gee Pierce
Lucky Beats Production
(Total Nominations: 12)
Seth Patrick (aka Ill Eaze) The Bedroom Rapper LP
Best Club DJ
DJ Iexclusive
DJ Snakes
Best New Hip Hop Artist of the Year
Rusty Glock Productionz
Seth Patrick (ala Ill Ease)
MISC. AWARDS
(Total Nominations: 10)
The Matt Besey Band
Best Band Website
Banana Convetion
Common Groove
ThunderChickens
(Total Nominations: 19)
DJ Prince
Josh Sharrow – Impact Sound
Chris Scott – Grand Central
(Total Nominations: 10)
Honesty & Dean
The Kincaids
Levi & Hooker Man
(Total Nominations: 13)
Amelia Jo
Aaron Johnson
Scott Baker
(Total Nominations: 26)
The Thunder Chickens
Best Original Band
John Vasquez & Bearinger Boys
Banana Convention
Act As One
Thick As Thieves
Maybe August
(Total Nominations: 7)
2nd System
Best Alternative Band
The ThunderChickens
Sprout
The Banana Convention
Voodoo Honey
La Corporacion
Mass Caliente
Group Estilo
Best CD Release
John Vasquez & the Bearinger Boys
Act As One – No Looking Back
Best Concert/Album/Project
John Krogman – ‘Sling That Mud’
John Vasquez
The Banana Convention
The Blue Rhythm Quartet
(15 nominations)
Bo White
Best Lightman
Al Limberg
Best Soundman
Juan – Hyperman
Mike Mitchell
Bill Richter
Bryan Hampton
(Total Nominations: 6)
Liz Grimaldi – Grand Central
(Total Nominations: 19)
Cassandra Johnson – Bemos
Review Artist of the Year
The Blue Rhythm Quartet
 
Best Funk Band
Count & the Change
Sprout
Best Blues Band
The MELtones
The Matt Besey Band
Blues Rookie of the Year
Thick as Thieves
(Total Nominations: 6)
Scott Baker & Universal Expressions
Matt Besey Band
Venomous Lemon
(Total Nominations: 6)
Pepper Jones
(Total Nominations: 6)
Matt Besey
Best Blues Guitarist
Aaron Johnson
Drew Pentokowski
Mart Metiva
Darin Scott
Padraic James
Matt Besey
Ray Torres
Hooker Man
Dan ‘Swivel’ Sliwinski
Loren Kranz
Blues Drummer
Tom Dolson
Mark Dault
Steve McCray
Matt Bufgie
Earl ‘the Squirrel’ Tiffin
Hookerman
Barefoot Mick
Earl Tiffin
Darin Scott
The White Crow
Bemo’s
White’s Bar
JAZZ AWARDS
Bob Fisher Orchestrta
The Baytones
Best Jazz Small Combo
Brush Street
Female Jazz Vocalist
Messanayah
John Rickert
Mike Brush
(Total Nominations: 6)
Messanayah
Darin Scott
Glen Overton
Darin Scott Band
Brush Street
Jazz Songwriter
Bryan Rombalski
Jeff Hall
Micah Ree 
(Total Nominations: 7)
Jeff Hall
Darin Scott
Kurt Callison
(Total Nominations: 6)
Pat Shaw
Bob Eastham
Jerry Cameron
Ryan Fitzgerald
Jazz Keyboardist
Nate Callison
Mark Cooper
Darin Scott
Matt Corrigan
Bob Hausler
Favorite Jazz Club
The Prime Event Center
The Horizon Center
DS & the Flat Five
CCS Rhythm Section
Messanayah
 
Country Rookie of the Year
Mandi Layne & the Lost Highway
Stone Cold
Country Songwriter
Nate Callison & Jeff Schrems
Bob Hausler
Lonny Ray
Tim Neumeyer
(Total Nominations: 8)
Mandi Layne
Country Male Vocalist
Nate Callison
Charlie Klein
Butch Gamet
Greg Kevorkian
(Total Nominations: 8)
Honky Tonk Zeros
The Music Doctors
Stone Cold
The Road Dawgz
(Total Nominations: 11)
Pat Manke – 25¢ Beer Band
Country Bassist
Jeff Schrems - Cornpone
Jeff Wallikangas
Craig Wright – Lost Highway
Craig John
Levi Goodwin – 25¢ Beer Band
(Total Nominations: 7)
Paul Hughes – Steel Wheels
Tom Dolson
Doug Hetherington – Roadf Dawgz
(Total Nominations: 10)
Country Keyboardist
Bob Hausler
John Grundner
Pat Foley
Bob Holtzapple
(Total Nominations: 7)
Marty Campbell
Best Country Band
Mandi Layne & the Lost Hwy
25 Cent Beer Band
Favorite Country Club
The Willew Lounge
The Stables
Harvest Coffee Shop
The Cloverleaf
 
Rock Rookie of the Year
(
The MELtones
John Vasquez & the Bearinger Boys
Act As One
WASABI
(Total Nominations: 21)
The Triple Aces
Rock Musician DWR
Melissa Curry – The MELtones
Shawn Brown – Act As One
Best Rock Songwriter
Shawn Brown – Act As One
John Vasquez
Best Rock Guitarist
Josh Jekel – ThunderChickens
Ray Torres
Budd Wheeler – WASABI
Jake Voisine – Banana Conv.
(Total Nominations: 7)
Loren Kranz
Rock Bassist
Sean Drysdale – Banana Convention
Rayce Ribble
Matt Nyquist – ThunderChickens (TIE)
Best Rock Drummer
Aaron Goodrich
Steve Nyquist – Sprout
Matt Nagy – WASABI
Wesley Beechler – Bearinger
Boys/A Machete Fight
Tim Scott – Universal Exp.
(Total Nominations: 7)
Bemos
 Female Rock Vocalist
(Total Nominations: 9)
Melissa May – ThunderChickens
 Male Rock Vocalist
(Total Nominations: 24)
Aaron Johnson – Sprout
 Rock Instrumentalist
(Total Nominations: 8)
Melissa May – Thunder Chickens
Best Rock Band
Act As One
John Vasquez & the Bearinger Boys
The MELtones
The Thunder Chickens
VooDoo Honey

Comments

Please login to comment

LOGIN
Don Don

www.seanlandes.com

January 18, 2018     10:01 PM

Events

Current Issue

Login

Don't have an account?

CREATE AN ACCOUNT