banner_images

Winners & Nominees • 34th Annual REVIEW Music Awards

Here are the nominees and winners of the 34th Annual REVIEW Music Awards which were presented onMonday, June 15th in a special 'Quarantined Edition' that was filmed live on May 30th.  The purpose of this celebration is to honor the talent of musical artists that contribute to our cultural community and define the sound of the Great Lakes Bay Region. This year the nomination and voting process took place during the months of January & February. Fans and readers nominated a total of 1,482 musicians and the top 5 in each category moved to a final round of voting to determine the winner. This year a total of 10,901 people participated in the nomination and voting process.

You Can Watch this year's 34th Annual REVIEW Music Awards in its entirety by clicking This Link!

Miscellaneous Awards

Best Americana Duo
Nominees : 16

Songbirds Kris Pride and Bianca Henika
Todd Michael and Rob Dutcher
Travis Patten & Barry Clevenger
The Rupple Brothers
Jeff Yantz & James Nelson

WINNER: Travis Patten & Barry Clevenger


Best Band Website
Nominees : 20

www.rebelline.net
www.toddmichaelband.com
www.scottbakermusic.com
www.therupplebrothers.com
www.HereAfterSix.com

WINNER: www.rebelline.net


Best Recording Studio
Nominees : 20

DJ Redburn Studios
Maddog Entertainment, LLC.
Reed Recording Company
Flatlander Recording Studio
Fire Hyena Studio

Winner:  Reed Recording Company


Best Videographer
Nominees : 21

Lisa Goulette
Kari Pride-Helm
Andrew Kitzman
Lucas Christenson
Steven Axtell

Winner: Lisa Goulette


Best Music Video
Nominees : 22

Summer Is Better - Andy and Amelia Reed
REDBURN - They Come
Flip Flops Campfire Edition - Rebel Line
Hallelujah - Pride-Helm Productions
Amnesia - Todd Michael Band

Winner: Flip Flops Campfire Edition - Rebel Line


Best Radio Station
Nominees : 23

94.5 The Moose
CMU 90.1
104.5
WXTF-LP 97.9 FM 979 harrisville.org (Easy Lee)

Winner: WKQZ - Z-93


Best Concert/Album or Project
Nominees : 23

Blues On The Beach
Excellency Music Festival
Parkapalooza - Freeland
The Fireside Wake
The Rupple Brothers - album

Winner: Parkapalooza - Freeland


Best Metal Band
Nominees : 23

A Silver Lining
Burnaround
Here After Six
REDBURN
The Shadow People

Winner: Here After Six


Best Sound Technician
Nominees : 24

Carey Limberg
Robyn Bailey-Grimsley
Charles Williams - Shapeshifter Stage and Studio Productions
John Lacrosse
Gordon from Soundesigns

Winner: Carey Limberg


Best CD Release
Nominees : 25

Grab Em By The Hat - Rebel Line
ADABOY!
REDBURN - Through the Flesh
Here After Six - Alchemy in Motion
The Fireside Wake - Andy Dalton

Winner (Tie) • Grab Em By the Hat - Rebel Line
The Fireside Wake - Andy Dalton

Best Music Festival
Nominees : 25

Excellency Music Festival
Parkapalooza
Sunshine Daydreamer's Music & Arts Campout
Bay City Country Music Festival
SoS Fest

Winner: Bay City Country Music Festival


Best Live Event of the Year
Nominees : 26

Amnesia Release Party - Todd Michael Band
Band Roulette
Excellency Music Festival
Grab’Em By The Hat -  Rebel Line Cd release party
SOS Fest

Winner: Band Roulette


Best Waitress
Nominees : 27

Angela Box
Emily Werth
Kimberly Roberts
Sarah Lucas
Kristen Avram

Winner: Kristen Avram


Best Bartender
Nominees : 29

Sarah Lucas
Gordy - The Sand Bar
Paula O'Loughlin
Jeremy JP Pomeroy
James Marcet (Bemo's)

Winner: Jeremy JP Pomeroy


Best Alternative Band
Nominees : 28

Barbarossa Brothers
Hedge Row
Konebra Kai
Marsupial Creampie
Winter Haven Motel

WINNER:  Barbarossa Brothers


Best Multi-Instrumentalist
Nominees : 28

Joe Balbaugh
Andy Dalton
Bianca Henika
Loren Kranz
Carrie Westbay

Winner: Andy Dalton

Best Duo
Nominees : 31

Melissa May & Brian Coonan
Todd Michael and Rob Dutcher
Rupple Brothers
Songbirds
Travis Patten & Barry Cleavenger

Winner: Travis Patten & Barry Cleavenger


Most Innovative Artist
Nominees : 33

Andy Dalton
Joe Gibson
Kris Pride
Chris Redburn
Mike Spitz

Winner: Andy  Dalton


Best Variety Band
Nominees : 33

Barbarossa Brothers
KoneBra Kai
Catfood Sandwich
The Rupple Brothers and Co.
The Sinclairs Band

Winner: The Sinclairs Band


Best Solo Artist
Nominees : 38

Randy Badour
Scott Baker
Amy Petty
Carrie Westbay
Kalysta Sylvester

Winner: Andy Badour

Best New Artist of the Year
Nominees : 40

Kalysta Sylvester
Randy and The Redwoods
Winter Haven Motel
Shadow People
Todd Michael Band

Winner: Shadow People


Best Original Band
Nominees : 47

Barbarossa Brothers
Carrie & the Wayward Sons
Rebel Line
Todd Michael Band
Winter Haven Motel

Winner: Barbarossa Brothers


ROCK AWARDS

Best Rock Video
Nominees : 17

A Silver Lining- Wasted
Forever is Fine - The 25th Hour
Here After Six - Hoodie
The Mongrels - Tyrant
REDBURN - They Come

WINNER: The Mongrels - Tyrant


Favorite Rock Club
Nominees : 21

Bemos
White's Bar
The Hamilton St Pub
Willew Lounge
Scotty's Sandbar

Winner • Bemo’s


Rock Female Vocalist
Nominees : 24

Jacqui Hoyle
Nikki Lynn
Amy Petty
Shannon Schnettler
Carrie Westbay

Winner:  Nikki Lynn


Rock Keyboardist
Nominees : 30

Dave Banks
Loren Kranz
Matt Nagy
Stephanie Noel
Dion Mason

Winner: Stephanie Noel


Best Rock Songwriter
Nominees : 33

Scott Baker
Mick Furlo
Andy Jeglic
Piper LD
Carrie Westbay

Winner: Mick Furlo


Rock Male Vocalist
Nominees : 43

Adolph Borrego
Mick Furlo
Andy Hahn
Dennis Koepke
Thomas Prosser

Winner: Andy Hahn


Rock Bassist
Nominees : 48

Glen Chipman
Joe Balbaugh
Derek Fisher
Tim Goff
Robyn Grimsley
Bruce Lafrance

Winner: Joe Balbaugh


Best Rock Band
Nominees : 51

Audrey Burne
Carrie and the Wayward Sons
Konebra Kai
The Shadow People
Winter Haven Motel

Winner: Konebra Kai


Rock Guitarist
Nominees : 52

Jonathan Asel
Joe Gibson
Mark Genigeski (Shadow People)
Matt Hyatt
Rayce Ribble

Winner: Joe Gibson


Rock Drummer
Nominees : 57

Pat Cherry
Garrett Hayward
Juancarlos De La Sotta
Jeff Terrian (Shadow People)
Spencer Smiegel

Winner:  Juancarlos De La Sotta


Rap/Hip Hop Awards

Best Producer
Nominees : 20

Firecannon Beatz
IB (Ian Bailey)
Da Yungan Reece
Ken Shelton
Don Quilly

WINNER: Ken Shelton

Best DJ
Nominees : 20

DJ Goob (keef courage)
DJ IMMORTAL
Khard
Mary Jane Thomas (aka: MaryOke)
Redburn

WINNER: Redburn

Best Promoter
Nominees : 23

Michael Gonzalez
Melon Maid
Chris Redburn
Ken Shelton
Troy Weiler

WINNER: Chris Redburn

Best Rap/Hip Hop Video
Nominees : 25

M-20 "Summer Daze"
McNast - #RADRAPS
REDBURN - They Come
Don Quilly
Sire - King James

Winner: REDBURN - They Come


Best Rap/Hip Hop Songwriter
Nominees : 27

Redburn
M-20
Kyng Laine
McNast
Mike Spitz

Winner: Mike Spitz

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year
Nominees : 31

Kyng Laine
M-20
Mcnast
Mike Spitz
Don Quilly

WINNER: Mike Spitz

Best Performer
Nominees : 33

Kyng Laine
Mike Spitz
M-20
McNast
Sire

Winner: Mike Spitz

COUNTRY

Best Country Video
Nominees : 14

Amnesia - Official Music Video - Todd Michael Band
KIN FAUX
Rebel Line - Flip Flops Campfire Edition
You Are My Sunshine (Pride-Helm Productions)
Whiskey Fixx

Winner: Rebel Line - Flip Flops Campfire Edition


Favorite Country Club
Nominees : 15

Pierce Road Bar
The Stables
Tipsy Cowboy
Whites Bar
Willew Lounge

Winner: Willew Lounge


Country Female Vocalist
Nominees : 17

Melissa Lee
Mandi Layne
Laurie Middlebrook
Michele Spitz
Dani Vitany

Winner: Mandi Layne

Country Male Vocalist
Nominees : 29

Steve Armstrong
Donald Benjamin
Rico Gonzalez
Travis Paten
Todd Michael

Winner: Travel Paten


Country Songwriter
Nominees : 25

Randy Badour
Donald Benjamin
Barry Clevenger
Todd Michael
Mandi Layne & Greg Kevorkian

Winner: Barry Clevenger


Best Country Musician (Instrumentalist)
Nominees : 26

Scott Baker
Rob Dutcher
Barry Clevenger
Rico Gonzalez
Tyler Hughey

Winner: Barry Clevenger


Best Country Band
Nominees : 26

Gibson-Seal & The Heart and Soul Band
Mandi Layne & The Lost Highway
Michele Spitz & The Straight Eights
Rebel Line
Todd Michael Band

Winner: Rebel Line


JAZZ  AWARDS

Best Male Jazz Vocalist
Nominees : 4

Mike Brush
Tom D
Matt de Heus
Loren Kranz

Winner: Matt deHeus


Best Small Combo
Nominees : 6

Brush, Balbaugh, Dolson
Brush Street
Monique Ella Rose Band
Jim Pagel Trio
The Straight 8's

Winner: Monique Ella Rose Band


Favorite Jazz Club
Nominees : 8

White’s Bar
Bemos
The Bancroft Wine & Martini Bar
Saints and Sinners Lounge

Winner: The Bancroft Wine & Martini Bar

Female Jazz Vocalist
Nominees : 11

Kristine Goodwin
Monique Ella Rose
Hillary Huebler
Julie Mulady
Kalysta Sylvester

Winner: Kalysta Sylvester


Jazz Songwriter
Nominees : 11

Mike Brush
Bianca Henika
Bob Hausler
Monique Ella Rose
Allison Scott (Straight 8's)

Winner: Allison Scott (Straight 8's)


Best Big Band
Nominees : 12

23 North
Baytown Big Band
Robert Lee Revue
The Saving Grace Band
Soul Xpress

Winner: Soul XPress


Best Jazz Musician (Keyboards, Bass, Percussion, Horns, Guitarist)
Nominees : 15

Bobby Balderrama
Bob Hausler
Darin Scott
Scott Vandell
Jacob Wisenbach

Winner: Scott Vandell


BLUES AWARDS


Best Blues Video
Nominees : 2

Feel Like Rain - Bob Hausler
Greenhouse Gases by Climate Stick Band

Winner: Feel Like Rain - Bob Hausler


Favorite Blues Club
Nominees : 8

Bemo's
Bourbon & Co.
The Prime Event Center
White's Bar

Winner: Scotty’s Sandbar


Best Funk Band
Nominees : 11

23 North
Limelight
Marsupial Creampie
Soul X-Press
The Straight 8's

Winner: Soul X-Press


Male Blues Vocalist
Nominees : 15

Drew Pentkowski
Dan Thorp
Lavell Jackson
Rhett Yocom
Bob Wall

Winner: Rhett Yocom


Best Blues Band
Nominees : 16

Blues Mobile
The Blue OG's
Hedge Row
23 North
Rhett Yocom Blues Band

Winner: The Blue OG’s


Female Blues Vocalist
Nominees : 17

Thornetta Davis
Lady Love
Monique Ella Rose
Amy Petty
Kris Pride

Winner: Thornetta Davis


Blues Songwriter
Nominees : 17

Andy Dalton
Matt Besey
Bob Hausler
Andrew Prime
Rhett Yocom

Winner: Rhett Yocom


Blues Instrumentalist
Nominees : 18

Jarin Jock
Rosco Selly
Darin Scott
Rhett Yocom
Scott Vandell

WINNER: Rhett Yocom

Events

Current Issue

Login

Don't have an account?

CREATE AN ACCOUNT