21st Review Music Awards Nominees & Winners

Posted In: Arts & Entertainment, Local Music, Review Music Awards,   From Issue 637   By: Robert E Martin

17th May, 2007     0

NEW CATEGORIES

Band or Individual Making the Biggest Impact On Music Scene in the Last 20 Years
(10 nominees)
Triskull Promotions
Bo White
The Process
Hott & Bothered Productions
Al Limberg - winner

Best Concept Group/Album or Project (7 Nominees)
The Banana Convention
Brett Mitchell
The Process
303 Collective
Silverspork - winner

Review This Radio Artist of the Year
(10 nominees)
Brett Mitchell
The Banana convention
Empty Pockets
The Process
Jen Cass
Winner: Bryan Rombalsi
& 3 Worlds

MISC.

Best Soundman
(9 nominees)
Bill Richter
Pat Manke
Jason - Soundcrafters
Hott & Bothered Productions
Al Limberg - winner

Best Original Band
(22 nominees)
The Banana Convention
Hokori
PHI
Shattered Innosence
Sprout - winner

Best Solo Artist
(10 nominees)
Mike Wilson
Shar Molina - winner
Jekel
Aaron Johnson
Scott Baker
Andy Reed - winner

Best Band Website
(15 nominees)
www.myspace.com/hokori
www.jusicofphi.com
www.TrippyRamble.cheapwebtricks.net
www.theprocessonline.com
www.thebananaconvention.com - winner

Best Duo
(10 nominees)
Jekel  and Mel
Eric & Ian (Phi)
Noel and Dan
Honesty & Dean
Dave Kellan &
Earl the Squirrel - winner

Best Rap Artist
(4 nominees)
Josh Jekel
Dave Kellan
The Last Luciano
Astray - winner

Best Bartender
(9 nominees)
Vicki Grimm - Indian Barry's
Cheyenne Carle - Scottish Inn/Big Ugly Fish
Kevin Dobson - Rodeitchers
Strez - Hamilton St. Pub
Jen Pollard - Big Ugly Fish
Tim Avram - White's Bar - winner

Best CD Release
(10 nominees)
Hokori - Mortal Wasteland
Colieda - November
Maybe August
Bryan Rombalski & 3 Worlds - The Journey
Milligram Smile - Beautiful Scars & Memories - winner

Best Alternative Band
(15 nominees)
Milligram Smile
PHI
The Banana Convention
After the Dust
Barbarossa - winner

Best DJ/MC (3 nominees)
Duane 'Dewey' Hunn
Jay  Wigard
DJ Fade - winner

Best Variety Band
(18 nominees)
Trippy Ramble
The Craig John Band
Empty Pockets
Mrs. Crabtree
The Banana Convention - winner

Best Waitress
(7 nominees)
Vicki Grimm - Indian Barry's
Nicole Erskine - Shooters
Shea - Mainsteet Sports Bar
Sharon - The Overpass
Tanya - Steamer's - winner

Best Metal/Thrash Band
(10 nominees)
Hokori
Devils Club
Str8hate
Power Trip
Born - winner

Best Lightman (6 nominees)
Angie - Indian Barry's
Jason LaPlant - Sound Crafter's
Blair McCallister
Jourdan Braman
Al Limberg - winner

ROCK AWARDS

Best  Rock Drummer
(24 nominees)
Charlie Morgan - Pathogen
Ben Appleton - Trippy Ramble
Mike Addison - The Craig John Trio
Chris Howard - Banana Convention - winner (tie)
Russ Kolb - Hokori - winner (tie)

Best Rock Guitarist
(24 nominees)
Butch Gamet - John Craig Band
Moke - Hokori
Ramiro Rodriguez, Jr. - Trippy Ramble
Dave Kellan
Josh Jekel - The Banana Convention - winner

Rock Musician Deserving Wider Recognition
(20 nominees)
Dave Kellan
Mike Serour
Jake Matthews
Romiro Rodriguez, Jr
Andy Reed - winner

Best Rock Band
(28 nominees)
The Banana Convention
Phi
Trippy Ramble
After the Dust
Sprout
Milligram Smile - winner

Rock Band Deserving Wider Recognition
(29 nominees)
Phi
Hokori
Trippy Ramble
Scott Baker & Universal Expressions
The Banana Convention - winner

Best Rock Bass Player
(19 nominees)
Sean Drysdale - Banana Convention
Reko Enquire - Shattered Innosence
Todd Waters - Trippy Ramble
Anthony Garcia - Tension Head
Ryan Fitzgerald - Holy Gun & Barbarossa - winner

Best Rock Keyboardist
(10 nominees)
Thumbs Harvey - The Banana Convention
Brian Bennett - Mrs. Crabtree
Swivel - Count 'n the Change
Loren Kranz - Barbarossa
Noel Howland - winner

Best Rock Songwriter 
(24 nominees)
Eric Gagne - Phi
Kenn Frank - Hokori
Monte - The Banana Convention
Bob Arndt - The Common Groove
Aaron Johnson - Sprout - winner

Best Male Rock Vocalist
(20 nominees)
Mike - Shattered Innosence
Pat Brennan - Phi
Brett Mitchell
Loren Kranz - Barbarossa
Mike - Born - winner

Best Rock  Instrumentalist (10 nominees)
Tang Apollo
Darin Scott
Mike Wardynski
Mark Shelley Earl 'The Squirrel' Tiffin - winner

Rock Rookie of the Year
(12 nominees)
Phi
Shattered Innosence
Trippy Ramble
Barbarossa
Jessi's Dirty Laundry -winner

Favorite Rock Club
(10 nominees)
Indian Barry's
Northern Lanes
White's Bar
Bemo's
The Red Horse
Hamilton St. Pub - winner

Best Female Rock Vocalist
(11 nominees)
Sheila G - Mrs. Crabtree
Jessi Carrick - Jessi's Dirty Laundry
Jen Cass
Shea Conklin
Honesty Elliott
Double Bubble Girls - Shar  Mel - winner

COUNTRY AWARDS

Best Country  Guitarist
(12 nominees)
Marty Campbell -
Tim Taylor - Rock 'n Country
Scott Vandell - Jen Cass Band
Tim Thompson
Butch Gamet - Craig John Band
The Craig John Band -winner

Best Country Keyboardist
(5 nominees)
Brian Bennett
Bob Hausler
Loren Kranz
Tim Puckett
Gary Fobear - winner

Best Country Band
(9 nominees)
Steel Wheels Band
Rock 'n Country
Jamie Sue Seal & Radiotown Flyers
The Jen Cass Band
The Craig John Band - winner

Country Band Deserving Wider Recog (10 nominees)
Rock 'n Country
The Jen Cass Band
Jamie Sue Seal & Radiotown Flyers
On the Rocks
The Criag John Band - winner

Country Musician DWR
(7 nominees)
Greg Jenkinson  - Jamie Sue Seal
Jen Cass
James Burkhardt - Rock 'n Country
The Hookerman
Butch Gamet - Craig John Band - winner

Best Male Country Vocalist
(10 nominees)
Dale Cousineau - Steel Wheels Band
John Grundner - Billy & the Beer Tones
Frank Willett - Mrs. Crabtree
Bob Hausler
Craig John - winner

Best Country Songwriter
(6 nominees)
Bob Hausler
James Burkhardt
The Hookerman
Aaron Johnson
Jen Cass - winner

Best  Country Bass
(11 nominees)
Chuck Lund - Rock 'n Country
Tom Randle
Jason Fisher - Jen Cass Band
Scott Eggleston  - Mrs. Crabtree
Craig John - winner

Favorite Country Club
\(6 nominees)
Silver Derby
The Westown
The Coast
White's Bar
The Cloverleaf - winner

Best Instrumentalist
(6 nominees)
Scott Vandell
Ziggy from Cornpone
Justin Gorskie
Tim Puckett
Bob Hausler - winner

Best Female Vocalist
(6 nominees)
Sheila G
Jamie Sue Seal
Kelly Beck
Laurie Middlebrook
Jen Cass - winner

Best Country Drummer
(8 nominees)
John Lorison - The
Tom Dolson
Kirk Kilpatrick - Steel Wheels Band
Matt Kramer - Rock 'n Country
Doug Hetherington - Mrs Crabtree
Craig John Band - winner


JAZZ AWARDS

Best Jazz Instrumentalist
(6 nominees)
Earl 'The Squirrel' Tiffin'
Jeff Hall
Tim Puckett
Archie Sawyer
Bryan Rombalski - winner

Best Jazz Drummer
(6 nominees)
Mark Dault
Tony Ioppolo
Mike Cramton
Steve Nyquist
Mike McHenry - winner -

Best Jazz Bass
(3 nominees)
Bob Eastham
David Kjellberg
Ryan Fitzgerald - winner

Best Jazz Guitarist
Darin Scott
Bob Hausler
Tim Puckett
Bryan Rombalski - winner

Best Big Jazz Band
Rev Right Time
Baytones
SVSU Jazz Ensemble - winner

Best Jazz Keyboardist
(5 nominees)
Paul Vanston
Mike Brush
Tim Puckett
Rich Lay
Loren Kranz - winnner

Male Jazz Vocalist
(4 nominees)
John Rickert
Dave Kellan
Brett Mitchell
Mike Brush - winner

Best Small Jazz Combo
(5 nominees)
Darin Scott Band
Dave Kellan & Earl the Squirrel
Swival & Earl the Pearl
Brett Mitchell, Tim Puckett, Mike Cramton
Bryan Rombalski & 3 Worlds - winner

Best Jazz Songwriter
Darin Scott
Mike Brush
Bob Hausler
Brett Mitchell
Bryan Rombalski - winner

Jazz Rookie of the Year
Chris Tanner
Mitchell Atkinson
Earl 'The Squirrel' Tiffin
Ryan Fitzgerald - winner

Favorite Jazz Club
Horizon Center
Espresso Milano
Spencer's
White's Bar - winner

Female Jazz Vocalist
Julie Meyer
Caitlin Berry
Julie Mulady - winner

Jazz Musician DWR
winner
Darin Scott
Ryan Fitzgerald
Bryan Rombalski

BLUES AWARDS

Best Male Blues Vocalist
Jeff Scott
Loren Krantz
Dan Thorp
Jimmy Beschoner
Dave Kellan - winner

Best Blues Songwriter
(7 nominees)
Bob Hausler
Dave Kellan
Scott Baker & Universal Expressions
Loren Krantz
Matt Besey - winner

Best Funk Band
Count 'n the Change
Rev Right Time
Barbarossa
Scott Baker & Universal Expressions
Sprout - winner

Best Blues Keyboardist
(9 nominees)
Swivel
Bob Hausler
John Grundner
Justin Weisenbach
Loren Kranz - winner

Best Blues Bass
(7 nominees)
Butch Burden
Ryan Fitzgerald
Bob Pringle
Pete Socha
Matt Nyquist - winner

Best Blues Band
(6 nominees)

Sheamusic
The Beertones
The Boogie Monsters
The Blues Creators
Scott Baker & Universal Expressions - winner

Blues Band DWR
Sheamusic
The Blues Creators
The Beertones
Scott Baker & The Universal Expressions - winner

Best Blues Drummer
(8 nominees)
Timmy Scott
Mark Dault
Tom Dolson
Mike Cramton
Mike Williams  - winner

Best Female Blues Vocalist
She Conklin
Sharrie Williams
Caitlin Berry
Jen Cass - winner

Best Blues Guitarist
(12 nominees)
Dave Kellan
Bob Hausler
Jim Beschoner
Drew Pentkowski
Eric Janetsky - winner

Favorite Blues Club
The White Crow Conservatory of Music
White's Bar -Winner

Blues Instrumentalist
Darin Scott
The Barefoot Mick
Bob Hausler
Tim Puckett
Earl 'The Squirrel' Tiffin - winner

Blues Rookie of the Year
Dan Thorp
Ryan Fitzgerald
Loren Krantz - winner

Comments

Please login to comment

LOGIN

Events

Current Issue

Login

Don't have an account?

CREATE AN ACCOUNT