Nominees for the 36th Annual REVIEW Music Awards!

Celebration to be held Sunday, May 15th at The Vault

Posted In: Arts & Entertainment, Review Music Awards,   By: Robert E Martin

25th February, 2022     0

Thank you for voting in this year’s 36th Annual REVIEW Music Awards. This year we had a total of 4,759 people voting in both the nomination and final rounds, which represents a very impressive turnout.

Below is a list of all the nominees in alphabetical order. Beneath each category is the number of total nominees presented for each division, with the top five making the final division.  If you see more than 5 nominees in a particular division that is because there was a tie for 5th place.

IMPORTANT:  If you are a nominee please send you physical mailing address to robert.review@gmail.com so that your invitations can be sent.

This year’s 36th Annual REVIEW Music Awards will be held at The Vault in Saginaw on Sunday, May 15th.  The public is encouraged to attend and more details will be released in our April 6th edition of The REVIEW.

36th Annual REVIEW Music Awards Nominees

Miscellaneous

Best Live Streaming Production

Nominees : 10

Andy Dalton

Kris Pride

Pickin’ In The Kitchen

Kyle Mayer

Carrie Westbay

 

Best Metal Band

Nominees : 10

Cybil & The Beast

Henry

Ghosts In Motion

Silverspork

Shadow People

 

Best Live Streaming Performance

Nominees : 11

Eastside Mike

Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke

Carrie Westbay

Shannon Schnettler

Kris Pride

 

Best Radio Station

Nominees : 13

98 KCQ

WCMU Juke Joint

WKQZ • Z93

Q90.1 Delta College MMSO

103.9 The Fox

 

Best Weekly or Monthly Streaming Musical Series

Nominees : 14

Michigan Music History Podcast

Carrie Westbay

Randy Badour guitar lessons

Twich.com/Kris Pride

Pickin’ In The Kitchen

 

Best Musical Fundraising Project

Nominees : 14

Band Roulette

City Fest

The Fireside Wake

Jennifer Naegele & Friends: Making Spirits Bright

Tana Michaels-Valerie's

 

Best Band Website

Nominees : 15

thefamilytraditionband.com

www.scottbakermusic.com

www.MIZNXN.com

www.toddmichaelband.com

www.rebelline.net

 

Best Recording Studio

Nominees : 16

Fire Hyena

Maddog Recording Studio

Papa Doc Studios

Reed Recording Company

Indie Spot

 

Best New Single Release

Nominees : 17

The Calling--Carrie Westbay

Bob Hausler- Harbor Nights

Escape - Bekah Baby

Up For Getting Down - Todd Michael Band

Whiskey Shakedown - The Family Tradition Band

 

Best Alternative Band

Nominees : 18

LimeLight

MIZNXN

Odd Shaped Puzzle

Winaschnitzel

We, The Infamous

 

Best Sound Technician

Nominees : 21

706 Productions

Art Bissonette

Brad MacKinnon

Level 47 Productions

Carey Limberg

 

Best Music Video

Nominees : 22

Landslide -  Kris Pride

Marsupial Creampie - Pass It On

"Pillow Fort" by MIZNXN

Redburn - Far

The Family Tradition Band - Whiskey Shakedown

 

Best Videographer

Nominees : 23

706 Productions

Amelia Jo

Backpack Zack

Kari Pride-Helm

Lisa Goulette

 

Best New Artist of the Year

Nominees : 23

Kalysta

Tyler Hughey

MIZNXN

Odd Shaped Puzzle

Waylon Hanel

 

Best New Album or CD Release

Nominees : 23

"1220" by MIZNXN

Odd Shaped Puzzle

Old Country Songs - The Family Tradition Band

Nostalgia - Carrie Westbay

Shadow People

 

Best Duo

Nominees : 24

Randy Badour & Cody Lawrence

Melissa May & Brian Coonan

Pickin’ In The Kitchen (Dean and Tyler Hughey)

The Rupple Brothers

Todd Michael and Pete Johnson

 

Most Innovative Artist

Nominees : 24

Aaron Johnson

Randy Badour

Andy Dalton

MIZNXN

Carrie Westbay

We, The Infamous

 

Best Original Band

Nominees : 25

Scott Baker Band

LimeLight

Loxodon

We, The Infamous

Winaschnitzel

 

Best Variety Band

Nominees : 26

23 North

Kalysta

Limelight

Electric Machete

Whiskey fixx

 

Best Multi-Instrumentalist

Nominees : 29

Joe Balbaugh

Bob Hausler

Tyler Hughey

Jaron Jock

Carrie Westbay

 

Best Solo Artist

Nominees : 31

Randy Badour

Kalysta

Kris Pride

Carrie Westbay

MIZNXN

 

ROCK

Best Rock Video

Nominees : 12

Jeff Yantz - It’s Christmas

Landslide by Kris & Hera

The Mercurials - Goin' Down

Paranoia - Frame 42

Redburn - Far

 

Rock Keyboardist

Nominees : 18

Tim Cary

Jaron Jock

Stephanie Noel

Colton Phillips

Stephanie Terpening

 

Best Rock Songwriter

Nominees : 20

Scott Baker

Monty Day

Aaron Johnson

Jake Priest

Carrie Westbay

 

Rock Female Vocalist

Nominees : 22

Sarah Hyde

Dani Katsoulos

Helen OKeefe

Shannon Schnettler

Carrie Westbay

 

Rock Bassist

Nominees : 26

Dan Einheuser

Bruce LaFrance

Conor Larkin

Pat Manke

Rhett Yocom

 

Rock Male Vocalist

Nominees : 26

Scott Baker

Henry

Jake Priest

Conor Larkin

Clay Singer

 

Rock Drummer

Nominees : 28

Joe Neminski

Steven Schnettler

Andy Scott

Jeff Terrian

Dan Verhaeghe

 

Best Rock Band

Nominees : 30

Hiding Salem

Limelight

Loxodon

We, The Infamous

Winaschnitzel

 

Rock Guitarist

Nominees : 33

David Clare

Josh Corrion

Joe Gibson

Will Hystad

Andrew Prime

 

RAP / HIP-HOP

Best Producer

Nominees : 13

Astray Beats

Charles Conley

Fresh Rich

YoDubb

short v

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop Video

Nominees : 14

Michigan Me- Bobby Chance ft. Randy Badour & Bootleg

Mike Spitz "yet so far away"

M-20 "Summer Daze"

OT Gwalla - Vent 3

Short v

 

Best Promoter

Nominees : 14

Charles Conley

DJ Campus Legend

Erik Lytikainen

Chris Redburn

Short v

 

Best DJ

Nominees : 16

Bizzle O

Campus Legend

Dj Fade

Chris Redburn

Ryan Rousseau

 

Best Performer

Nominees : 16

Bobby Chance

Bizzle O

McNast

M-20

Redburn

 

Best Rap/Hip Hop Songwriter

Nominees : 18

HBK Boom

McNast

M-20

Shariek LLzzz

Short V

 

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year

Nominees : 19

Chase Passion

Dequindre

DARO

M-20

Short v

Shariek LLzzz

OT Gwalla

 

COUNTRY

 

Best Country Video

Nominees : 2

Family Tradition Band - Whiskey Shakedown

Landslide by Kris Pride & Hera (Pride-Helm Productions)

 

Best Country Musician (Instrumentalist)

Nominees : 15

Randy Badour

Barry Clevenger

Tyler Hughey

Pete Johnson

Colton Leigb

 

Country Male Vocalist

Nominees : 16

Steve Armstrong

Randy Badour

Tyler Hughey

Colton Leigeb

Travis Paten

 

Best Country Band

Nominees : 16

25 Cent Beer Band

Family Tradition Band

Mandi Layne and the Lost Highway

Rebel Line

Todd Michael Band

 

Country Songwriter

Nominees : 16

Randy Badour

Donald Benjamin

Barry Clevenger

Bob Hausler

Todd Michael

 

Country Female Vocalist

Nominees : 16

Elizabeth Christie

Mandi Layne

Melissa Lee

Kris Pride

Michele Spitz

 

JAZZ

 

Jazz Songwriter

Nominees : 3

Robert Lee Balderrama

Bob Hausler

Monique Ella Rose

 

Best Male Jazz Vocalist

Nominees : 3

Mike Brush

Chuck Edwards

Jeff Scott

 

Best Small Combo

Nominees : 3

Jim Pagel Trio

Will Patrick Band

Vortex Jazz and Blues Band

 

 

Female Jazz Vocalist

Nominees : 3

Kalysta

Monique Ella Rose

Kris Pride

 

Best Big Band

Nominees : 10

23 North

Baytown Big Band

Eddy Band

Flavor Tooth

Soul Xpress

 

Best Jazz Musician (Keyboards, Bass, Percussion, Horns, Guitarist)

Nominees : 11

Robert Lee Balderrama

Bob Hausler

Jaron Jock

Steve Nyquist

Darin Scott

 

BLUES

 

Best Blues Video

Nominees : 2

Arkansas-Larry McCray

Feel Like Rain- Bob Hausler

 

Male Blues Vocalist

Nominees : 12

Tom Dolson

Colton Leigeb

Andrew Prime

Larry McCray

Rhett Yocom

 

Best Funk Band

Nominees : 13

23 North

Rev. Right time and the 2nd Cuzins of Funk

Soul Xpress

ThereWolf

Will Patrick Trio

 

Best Blues Band

Nominees : 13

23 North

The Blue OG's

Blues Mobile

Colton Leigeb

Rhett Yocom

 

Blues Songwriter

Nominees : 14

Larry McCray

Kris Pride

Andrew Prime

Rhett Yocom

Mary Jane Narducci Thomas

 

Blues Instrumentalist

Nominees : 14

Drew Pentkowski

Andrew Prime

Darin Scott

Ron Rosco Selley

Colton Leigeb

Rhett Yocom

 

Female Blues Vocalist

Nominees : 14

Kalysta

Carrie Westbay

Lavern Wilkins (Lady Love)

Kris Pride

Sharrie Williams

 

Comments

Please login to comment

LOGIN

Events

Current Issue

Login

Don't have an account?

CREATE AN ACCOUNT