2nd Annual Mitten State Music Revival • Festival Overview

Posted In: Arts & Entertainment, Local Music, Artist Feature,   From Issue 878   By: Matt deHeus

25th April, 2019     0

The 2nd annual MITTEN STATE MUSIC REVIVAL will be held on Saturday May 11th, 2019 at the Historic Masonic Temple in Bay City.

This ambitious event is a collaborative effort between the Morning & Noon Rotary Clubs of Bay City and the Friends of the Historic Masonic Temple in Bay City. If the first iteration of this event is any indication, it should prove to be an excellent night showcasing some great artists and great songs from the great Mitten State!

The concept for the MITTEN STATE MUSIC REVIVAL is to offer a taste of hand selected regional and statewide artists in four different music rooms, allowing listeners to peruse from one performance to another. There are two rooms down stairs and two rooms upstairs, along with a lobby area full of food and drink. There will also be a place for artists to sell their wares direct to show goers in the lobby area throughout the evening.

Jeff Yantz, one of the organizers of the event said, “The goal this year is to continue to curate a showcase of regional and state wide musical artists and present in the best manner for an ultimate listening experience.”

The event features many of the area’s best and most original music acts.   Featured artists include acts such as Crazy Chestur, Amy Petty, JD Dominowski, The Lucky Nows and Catfood Sandwich.  In all, nearly two dozen acts will perform over the course of the event. 

Music lovers familiar with the annual Saginaw On Stage will recognize the format, as all four rooms will be offering music simultaneously. 

Tickets for event will be only $10.00 and available through the State Theatre of Bay City Box Office & website.  Proceeds from this event will go to the presenting non-profit organizations for their charitable work within the community.

More information on the event can be found on the State Theater website.

Here is a breakdown on the 2019 Stage Schedule and Set Times:

BLUE ROOM • First Level

5:45-6:25 PM • Kowalksie Brothers Polka Band

6:40 - 7:20 PM • Laurie & the Lefties

7:35 - 8:15 PM • Brian Carson

8:30 - 9:10 PM • Crazy Chestur

9:25 - 10:00 PM • Chris Zehnder

10:10 - 10:50 PM • The Straight Eights & Drew Pentkowski

11:00 - 11:45 PM • Sprout & the Orange

RED ROOM • First Level

7:00 - 7:40 PM • Finnigan’s Cross

8:00 - 8:40 PM • Amy Petty

8:50 -9:40 PM • In the Round (Amanda Lee, Bob Hausler, JD Dominowski)

10:00 - 10:40 PM • ADABOY!

11:00 - 11:40 PM • Kenny Stahl & the Americana Club

PURPLE ROOM • Second Level

6:15 - 6:55 PM • Sarah Schingeck & Julia Ross

7:15 - 7:55 PM • Jeff Yantz Music

8:15 - 8:55 PM • The Rupple Brothers

9:15 - 9:55 PM • The Lucky Nows

BILLIARDS ROOM • Second Level

7:20 - 7:00 PM • Mike Gentry

7:10 - 7:40 PM • Catfood Sandwich

7:50 - 8:20 PM • Scott Baker

8:30 - 9:00 PM • Mike Galbraith

9:10 - 9:40 PM • Jennifer Naegele

9:50 - 10:20 PM • Shankool

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

Please login to comment

LOGIN

Events

Current Issue

Login

Don't have an account?

CREATE AN ACCOUNT