26th Annual Review Music Awards Winners

A Breakdown on the Top Honors

Posted In: Arts & Entertainment, Local Music, Artist Feature, Review Music Awards,   From Issue 747   By: Robert E Martin

17th May, 2012     0

Here's a breakdown on the top honors handed out Sunday, April 29th at The Review's 26th Annual Music Awards Ceremony & Celebration. Nominees are selected from musicians living, recording, or performing regularly in the Great Lakes Bay Area and is the oldest statewide ceremony of its kind, pre-dating even the Detroit Music Awards.  When the Ceremony started back in 1987 only 500 votes were cast for all categories and this year we had over 7200 registered votes cast. The top five nominees in each division are selected from a field established by the public at large and the top selection is determined during a second round of voting by the general public. 

I would like to thank all the nominees, fans, illustrious guest presenters, and supporters of the musical arts in the Great Lakes Bay that turned out for this incredible evening of celebration and showcase performances by top musical artists in our area.  Please check out our 26th Annual Music Awards Special Edition of Review Magazine, on newstands and online May 17th, which will contain interviews and profiles on some of the top honorees along with expansive photo spreads of the evening's festivities. 

 
26th Annual Review Music Awards • Top Honors
 
 
BLUES AWARDS
 
 
Best Funk Band
Gutbucket
 
 
Best Blues Band
Gutbucket
 
 
Female Blues Vocalist
Mary Oke (MaryJane) - tie
Levi Rose - tie
 
 
Male Blues Vocalist
Dave Kellan
 
 
Blues Songwriter
Dave Kellan
 
 
Blues Instrumentalist
Duane Miller
 
 
Favorite Blues Club
Bemo's Bar
 
 
 
COUNTRY AWARDS
 
 
Best Country Band
Steve Armstrong and The 25 Cent Beer Band
 
 
Country Songwriter
Steve Armstrong
 
 
Country Female Vocalist
Mandi Lane
 
 
Country Male Vocalist
Steve Armstrong
 
 
Best Country Musician (Keyboards, Bass, Percussion, Horns, Guitarist)
Levi Goodwin
 
 
Favorite Country Club
The Stables
 
 

ROCK AWARDS

 
Best Rock Band
Burnaround
 
 
 
Best Rock Songwriter
Andy Reed
 
 
 
Rock Guitarist
Steve Axestorm - Burnaround
 
 
 
Rock Keyboardist
Noel Howland - Jedi Mind Trip
 
 
 
Rock Bassist
Sean Drysdale - The Banana Convention
 
 
 
Rock Drummer
Matt Johnston - Burnaround
 
 
 
Male Vocalist
Anthony Furlo - Burnaround
 
 
 
Female Vocalist
Shar Molina - The Banana Convention
 
 
 
Favorite Rock Club
Bemo’s
 
 
 
Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year
M20
 
 
 
Best Music Video
The Banana Convention - Jessica Fletcher
 
 
 
Best Music Festival
FreeMusic Fest
 
 
 
Best Live Event of the Year
Parkapalooza Sanford Lake

Comments

Please login to comment

LOGIN

Events

Current Issue

Login

Don't have an account?

CREATE AN ACCOUNT