25th Annual Review Music Awards Winners

1st Place Selections from the 2011 Review Music Awards Ceremony

Posted In: Arts & Entertainment, Local Music, Review Music Awards,   By: Robert E Martin

07th May, 2011     1

The staff of Review Magazine welcomed and celebrated with over 350 nominees, fans, and patrons of the musical and performing arts on Thursday, May 5th, as winners were announced at the Review's 25th Annual Music Awards Ceremony & Celebration, held at the newly rebuilt Golden Glow Ballroom.

Below is a list of all divisions and nominees, with the winner and total number of nominees listed at the top of each category.  This was a two-tiered voting process, with nominees solicited over a six week period and the total number of nominees in each division listed benath each title.  The top five nominees in each category were voted upon during a second stage of balloting, which resulted in a total of 7,247 votes being cast - almoust double that of previous years.

Congratulations to all nominees and winners!

Look for interviews with winners in key divisions along with a photo gallery from the 25th Review Music Awards Ceremony in our special Review Music Awards Special edition, published on May 19th!

MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS

Best Tejano Band
Grupo Estilo – 1st Place
Los Carnales
Mad Caliente

Best Soundman
Al Limberg – 1st Place
Art Bissonnette
Don Lajiness
John Lacross
Joe Christiansen
Mike Mitchell

 Best Band Website
(8 First Round Nominations)
Finding Clyde – 1st Place
EST
Last Resort Campouts
Temporary Kicks
Scott Baker & the UE

Best Concert/Album or Project
(10 First Round Nominations)
FreeMusic Festival – 1st Place
The Barn Intimate Acoustic Gatherings
ImproperGanda from 2nd System
Altered Skin revolution
Silverspork – Silverspork

Best Waitress
(12 First Round Nominations)
Luanne – Bemos – 1st Place
Erika – Willew Lounge
Kristi – Hamilton St. Pub
Laura – Whites’ Bar
Katie – White’s Bar

Best Bartender
(14 First Round Nominations)
Strezz – Hamilton St. Pub – 1st Place
Katie – White’s Bar
Luanne – Bemos
Sara – Whites Bar
Cassandra - Bemos

Best Solo Artist
(24 First Round Nominations)
Tim Avram – 1st Place
John Krogman
Elisabeth Blair
Amelia Jo
Megan Seard
Alphabetics
Bob Hausler

Best  Duo
(11 First Round Nominations)
Melissa May & Josh Jekel – 1st Place
Mark Gomez & Kyle Zieroff
G. Rockwell & Poindexter
Honesty & Dean
Boneyard Grin

Best Folk Band
(11 First Round Nominations)
The Bearinger Boys – 1st Place
Marsac & Grim
The Last
Josh Jekel & Melissa May
Scott Baker & Pete Socha

Best Metal Band
(9 First Round Nominations)
The 2nd System – 1st Place
Hokori
All for the Cause
Neighborhood Muscle
Burnaround
OMINOUS

Best Radio Station
(12 First Round Nominations)
Z93 – WKQZ – 1st Place
W989 radio Ske3m
Urban Exchange Central
The JOE FM
Siriux XM The Spectrum
WUCX – Delta College

Best Alternative Band
(14 First Round Nominations)
Failed Society – 1st Place
Mountains for Clouds
The Mongrels
The ThunderChickens
Finding Bliss

Best CD Release
(18 First Round Nominations)
Falling Apart at the Seems – Brett Mitchell & the Giant Ghost – 1st Place
Finding Clyde
Arts of Life Arts of Death
ImproperGanda from The 2nd System
M20 – The Mixtape
The Tosspints

Best Variety Band
(19 First Round Nominations)
The Sinclairs – 1st Place
The Shaydes
The ThunderChickens
Jimmy & the Growlers
Burnaround

Best Original Band
(20 First Round Nominations)
Thick As Thieves – 1st Place
John Vasquez & the Bearinger Boys
The 2nd System
The ThunderChickens
Finding Clyde
Severe Head Drama

Best New Artist of the Year
(18 First Round Nominations)
Life Size Ghost – 1st Place
Finding Clyde
Finding Bliss
Mountains for the Clouds
Phe McWright
All for the Cause
Failed Society

Most Innovative Artist
(14 First Round Nominations)
Life Size Ghost – 1st Place
Thick As Thieves
John Vasquez & the Bearinger Boys
SKE3M
Byran Rombalski

 

ROCK AWARDS

Best Rock Band
(40 First Round Nominations)
Brett Mitchell & the Giant Ghost – 1st Place
The 2nd System
The ThunderChickens
Act As one
The Triple Aces

Rock Bassist
(36 First Round Nominations)
Mike McMann – 2nd System – 1st Place
Aaron – The Bearinger Boys
Jeff Poirier
Ryan Fitzgerald
Raybe Ribble – The Triple Aces

Favorite Rock Club
(8 First Round Nominations)
Hamilton St. Pub – 1st Place
White’s Bar
Bemo’s
The Vault
The Machine Shop

Best Rock Songwriter
(19 First Round Nominations)
John Vasquez – 1st Place
Kyle Mayer
Mark Gomez
Tim Avram
Shawn Brown
Melissa May & Josh Jekel

Rock Keyboardist
(14 First Round Nominations)
Tali – Life Size Ghost – 1st Place
King Ray Chingman
Russel of Doogie
Bob Hausler
Noel Howland
Joe Balbaugh – The Automatics

Male Rock Vocalist
(27 First Round Nominations)
John Vasquez – 1st Place
Kyle Mayer
Kyle Zieroff
Taylor Nagel – Act As One
Dan Ardouin – Jedi Mind Trip
Josh Corrion – The Triple Aces

Rock Drummer
(32 First Round Nominations)
Tyler Johnson – 1st Place
Wes – The Bearinger Boys
Terry Poirier
Jake Smith – Act As One
Marc Scott
Matt Johnston – Burnaround
Nick Starr – The Triple Aces

Female Rock Vocalist
(10 First Round Nominations)
Tali Snowden – Life Size Ghost – 1st Place
Melissa May
Angela Dodge
Noel Howland
Shar Molina
Melissa Curry
Honesty Elliott

Rock Guitarist
(37 First Round Nominations)
Ryden – Life Size Ghost – 1st Place
Mark Metiva
Baby D
Shawn Brown
Josh Jekel
Jack Neymeiyer – Finding Clyde
Aaron Johnson - Sprout
Tony Furlo – Burnaround
Josh Corrion – The Triple Aces

 

HIP HOP AWARDS

Best Performer
(23 First Round Nominations)
SKE3M – 1st Place
Keef Courage
M20
Alphabetics
EST

Best Producer
(11 First Round Nominations)
M20 Productions – 1st Place
Poindexter
M80
Michael Pruitt
Adam Santoya

Best Promoter
(11 First Round Nominations)
DJ Snakes – 1st Place
Blak Bruce
SKE3M
Klass Witta K
Life Music Entertainment
CC Entertainment

Best Mixtape/Release
(16 First Round Nominations)
Phe McWright – Passport Dreams – 1st Place
W989Radio Mixtape Vol. 1
Boarding – 1st Klass
OJ – Superstar Status
M20 – The Mixtape
AK Dope Boi

Rap/Hip Hop Artist of the Year
(25 First Round Nominations)
Astray – 1st Place
DJ Snakes
Seth Patrick
Klass Witta K
OJ The King
M20 Productions
Alphabetics

Best DJ
(12 First Round Nominations)
DJ Snakes – 1st Place
DJ Prince
DJ SchafTown
DJ Spliff
DJ Baby D with the recipe
DJ Odie
DJ Juice from Juicebox Productions
DJ KO

 

COUNTRY AWARDS

Best Country Band
(10 First Round Nominations)
The 25 Cent Beer Band – 1st Place
The Honky Tonk Zeros
Steel Wheels
Cornpone
Lonny Ray

Best Country Musician
(12 First Round Nominations)
Levi Goodwin – 1st Place
Nick Pichet
Bob Hausler
Jon Potrykus
Scott VanDell

Country Female Vocalist
Mandi Layne – 1st Place
Jodi Sasse
Laurie Middlebrook
Pepper Jones
Brenda Loomis
Jamie Sue Seal

Country Male Vocalist
(10 First Round Nominations)
Steve Armstrong – 1st Place
Nick Pichet
Charlie – Honky Tonk Zeros
Bob Hausler
Lonny Ray
Jeff Walikangas

Favorite Country Club
Willew Lounge – 1st Place
White’s Bar
The Bighouse
Silver Derby
The Stables
Cowboy Up

Country Songwriter
(10 First Round Nominations)
Lonny Ray – 1st Place
Nick Pichet
Bob Hausler
Jeff Schrems
Mandi  Layne & the Lost Highway
Charlie Klein – Honky Tonk Zeros
Dale Michaels

 

JAZZ AWARDS

Best Big Band
The Baytones – 1st Place
The Northwoods Improvisers

Female Jazz Vocalist
Noel Howland – 1st Place
Julie Mulady

Male Jazz Vocalist
Mike Brush – 1st Place
Jeff Walikangas

Best Small Combo
Brush Street – 1st Place
Paul Vanston Trio
Northwoods Improvisers Trio
Bryan Rombalski & Three Worlds
Darin Scott Combo

Jazz Songwriter
Bryan Rombalski – 1st Place
Mike Brush
Mike Johnston
Timothy Jay Ross
Bob Hausler
Darin Scott

Best Jazz Musician
(9 First Round Nominations)
Bryan Rombalski – 1st Place
Jim Fulkerson
Archie Sawyer
Nick Pichet
Eddie Garcia
Joe Balbaugh
Bob Hausler

Favorite Jazz Club
Spencer’s Rourte 46 – 1st Place
White’s Bar
Espresso Milano

 

BLUES AWARDS

Best Funk Band
Soul Xpress – 1st Place
Phunk Shway
Rev. Right Time

Female Blues Vocalist
Melissa Curry – 1st Place
Sharrie Williams
Caitlyn Berry

Male Blues Vocalist
(7 First Round Nominations)
Matt Besey – 1st Place
Todd Zimmerman
Dan Thorp
John Rickert
Kyle Mayer
Stacey Hill

Favorite Blues Club
White’s Bar – 1st Place
Bemo’s
The Stables
Stein Haus

Best Blues Band
Thick As Thieves – 1st Place
Matt Besey
Jimmy & the Growlers
Blues Creators
TNT Blues Band

Blues Songwriter
(7 First Round Nominations)
Kyle Mayer – 1st Place
Matt Besey
Jesse Lee Maier
Bob Hausler
Scott Baker
Tim Ross

Blues Instrumentalist
(11 First Round Nominations)
Erik Ryden – 1st Place
Matt Besey
Bob Hausler
John Grundner
Mark Dault
Danny Dottery
Bryan Rombalski
Drew Pentkowski
Kedree Young

 

Comments

Please login to comment

LOGIN
Lonny Ray

Thanks so much for the fans who voted for me for best country songwriter. It is an honor. I am sorry that I was out of town for this event. I really wanted to be there.. Thanks again Review Magazine and to all the fans, my heart is touched.

January 18, 2018     10:01 PM

Events

Current Issue

Login

Don't have an account?

CREATE AN ACCOUNT