Award Nomination

Miscellaneous   Rock   Rap/Hip Hop   Country   Jazz   Blues  

Best Recording Studio

Reed Recording Company
Fire Hyena Studio
Flatlander Recording
Diener Studios
Maple Hill Studio
SRS Recording at Papa Doc studios

Best Alternative Band

For Tomorrow
Audrey Burne
Sprout & the Orange
Chase Engel and the Night Shift
Leland Blue
ora labora
We, The Infamous
KRISFIRE
Forest green
WinaSchnitzel

Best Band Website

For Tomorrow
www.asilverliningband.com
DonaldBenjaminOfficial.com
www.joekiddandsheilaburke.com
www.wetheinfamous.com
Www.Kinfaux.com
Www.TommyKoffical.com
www.therockshowband.com
www.toddmichaelband.com
melissamayandbriancoonan.com

Best Music Video

The Class of 711 - Bambi ( Live at The Machine shop)
Chase passion w/ WinaSchnitzel- free your mom
Mike Spitz - Take me to my home
Billy Gunther - Take Me Home
Kris Pride - Catch the Wind
Tyler Ray- We Live By The Night
A Silver Lining - Wasted
Silverspork - Murmur
Marsupial Creampie - Where You've Been
Andy Reed - Rainbox Connection
Here After Six - Letter from Heaven

Best Music Festival

Review Music Awards
Bay City Count Music Fest
Dunesville Music Festival
Blues on the Beach
Excellency Music Festival
Sunshine Daydream Festival
SOS Music Festival
RiverScene
Hell’s Half Mile
Night in June
Mitten Music Festival

Best Americana Duo

Catfood Sandwich
Songbirds (Kris Pride & Bianca Henika)
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke
WinaSchnitzel
Melissa May amd Brian Coonan
Cole Rupple and Evan Rupple
Mama Song & Boogie Child (Kimberly Megoran)
Donald Benjamin & Jason Culhane
Krisfire
Bobby Chance and Randy Badour
Jeff Yantz and James Nelson

Best Videographer

Jon Clairmont- Ruthless Media
Mason monville
Matt Brown - First Matter
Jeff Hildabrant
kari pride helm
Lucas Christenson Films
Sean Scott - DemonAngel Photography
James Cooke- Cooke Productions
Bryce Halk
Nathan Smith - Voidwalker Entertainment
Matt Woodbury - Pop Of Zero

Best Metal Band

For Tomorrow
Horoki
Seritas
Cura
Polychromic
Legend Scroll
A Silver Lining
Trigger Happy
Constrictor
Vicariant
Silverspork
Here After Six

Best Sound Technician

Charlie Williams
Blair McAllister
Brian Phillips -Kin Faux
Joe Christiansen
Art Bisonette
Mike Mitchell-Soul Xpress
Carey limberg
Jon Tanner - The Machine Shop
Robyn Bailey-Grimsley
Wally Sleeper
John LaCross
Bruce Lafrance

Best Waitress

Angela Box
Princess Amanda
Margaret Oviedo
Cayla Girardot
Jenny McLane (Scotty's Sandbar)
Kim Dukarski (Bemos)
Kimberly Roberts
Kari (stables)
Stephanie Schwab
Amber Bradley
Alex Weiss
Amandia

Best Radio Station

102.5 WIOG
Hairball John Radio
Banana 101.5
103.9 The Fox
Me.tv 1250 AM
WKCQ
94.5 The Moose
Wheelz 104.5
91.5 The Mountain
Q90.1 Delta College Public Radio
100.9
93.3
Classic Rock i92.1

Best Concert/Album or Project

Rise- The Lucky Nows
Sarah Shook and the Disarmers
Kin Faux Album
Benjamin Nolan- Oddly Satisfying
Here After Six Album
Riverscene
Mike Spitz - Best you never heard
Songs From An American Nobody Vol. 1 - JD Dominowski
A Silver Lining - Torn Between Two Worlds
Blues on the Beach
Band Roulette
AMP - All Music Is Power Concert Series
Hell’s Half Mile

Best New Artist of the Year

Tommy K
Noah Shankool
Jayce Allan (Jason Baker)
KoneBra Kai
Todd Michael Band
We, The Infamous
For Tomorrow
Leland Blue
Soundproof
Loxodon
Krisfire
Kin Faux
Billy Gunter

Most Innovative Artist

Bobby Chance
We, the infamous
Andy Reed
Kris Pride - Helm
phnix
Scott GUS Green
Mike Spitz
Matt de Heus
Aaron Johnson
Benjamin Nolan
Noah Shankool
Bianca Henika
Donald Benjamin

Best Live Event of the Year

Benjamin Nolan
Excellency music festival
SOS Music Festival
Frankenmuth Country Music Fest
Mitten Music Festival - Bay City
Hell’s Half Mile
Marx Fest
Riverscene
Parkapalooza - Sanford
Blues on the Beach
Band Roulette
A Night In June
Country Music Festival - Bay City
7 years of 711 Entertainment at The Machine Shop
Parkapalooza Freeland

Best CD Release

Billy Gunther - Take Me Home
Tommy K-Everyday
Rise - The Lucky Nows
Silk Purses - Matt deHeus
FOR Collective - Rosco Selley
Be Still- Sarah Schingeck
A Silver Lining - Paralyzed
Someday, Someway - Tommy K
Benjamin Nolan - Oddly Satisfying
From the Cellar - Randy Badour
Kristine D. Goodwin - Garden of Ruin
Givensix at The Machine Shop
5 - Laurie Middlebrook Spear
Mike Spitz - Best you never heard
Kin Faux- Debut Album

Best Variety Band

Songbirds
Blanket Party
We, The Infamous
Sinjon Smith
The Sinclairs
The DIrty Shames
The RockShow
23 North
KoneBra Kai
Road Dawgz
Avenue 5
Mama Mokey & the Smokey Links
Hipakritz
Paper Machette
Rhett Yocom Blues Band
Soundproof
ironsnake

Best Multi-Instrumentalist

Scott GUS Green
Andy Dalton
Loren Kranz
James Nelson
Bruce Rupp
Mark Shelley
Bianca Henika
Carrie Westbay
Ron Bloomfield Sounproof
Benjamin Nolan
Rico Gonzalez
Kelly Sible
Kevin Rousse
J Blum
Steven Schnettler
Jon Potrykus
kris pride helm

Best Duo

Tweed and Dixie lite
Todd Michael and Rob Dutcher
Paper Machette
Joe Kidd & Sheila Burke
Melissa May & Brian Coonan
Chameleon Treat
Donald Benjamin & Jason Culhane
Jake and Jarod
Catfood Sandwich
Kimberly & the Boogie Child
Mandi Layne & Greg Kevorkian
Jeff Yantz and James Nelson
Bob and Kristine
Noel & Aaron
WinaSchnitzel
Krisfire
The Jameson Brothers
The O'Keefe's
Aaron and Nikki

Best Bartender

Amber Bradley
Rob Ervin
Strez
Breanna Bleicher @ Hooligans
Angela Box
Cayla Girardot
Shirley Sloboda
Malori Klass
Chris LaRock-(LaRocque) Duso’s Bar
Allysha Guldenzoph
Rachel @ Crowne
Luanne at bemos
Paula Parent @ Mulligans
Lindsay @ Stables
John Saites- Churchhills
Kimberly Roberts
Jeremy Pomeroy "JP"
Cassandra Hembling
Stephanie Schwab
Princess amanda
Seann McClelland (@ the crown pub)
Larry Lang (Bourbon + Co.)
Benjamin Batzer

Best Solo Artist

Kurt Dahlberg
Andrew Kitzman
Tommy K
Sarah Schingeck
Bianca Henika
Aaron Johnson
Joe Gibson
Tana Michaels
Bob Hausler
Jacqui Hoyle
Donald Benjamin
Jayce Allan (Jason Baker)
Jennifer Naegele
Mike Spitz
Joe Balbaugh
Michael Robertson
Andy Dalton
Jason Dean
Randy Badour
Kris Pride
Jeff Yantz
Billy Gunther
Benjamin Nolan

Best Original Band

Drift Lifted
Laurie and the Lefties
Here After Six
Chase Engel and the Night Shift
Polychromic
We, The Infamous
Hedgerow
A Silver Lining
Sprout and the Orange
Audrey Burne
Maruspial Cream Pie
Kin Faux
Todd Michael Band
Red Stone Souls
Barbarossa Brothers
Cornpone
Carrie and the Wayward Sons
Billy Gunther
Mandi Layne and the Lost Highway
The Rock Show
The Lucky Nows
The Hellbound Drifters
For Tomorrow
Donald Benjamin Band
Forest Green

Events

Current Issue

Login

Don't have an account?

CREATE AN ACCOUNT